Txlyre's website

Main page


My contacts


Marmelade programming language (not active)


Têhhlrúrzhál constructed language (Têhhlrúrzsá hálye)


Nyol-ya constructed language


Aliosmo alt-history


Skodian

Skodian | Sköde kálá

Skodian - is a language of the Skoda
Sköde esas kálá Sködesara




Phonology

a - /a/
e - /e/
ä - /ɛ/
o - /ɒ/
ö - /ø̈/
u - /u/
ü - /ʏ̈/
i - /ɨ/
ⱥ - /ə/
á - /aː/
é - /eː/
a̋ - /ɛː/
ó - /ɒː/
ő - /ø̈ː/
ú - /uː/
ű - /ʏ̈ː/
í - /ɨː/
b - /b/
v - /v/
h - /x/
r - /ɾ̼/
d - /d/
w - /w/
m - /n̼/
th - /θ̼/
dh - /ð̼/
c - /ts/
s - /ɕ/
p - /p/
t - /t/
f - /f/
g - /g/
l - /l/
n - /n/
z - /ʑ/
j - /j/
y - /'/

Phonotactic

Agglutination rules

  • Two similar vowels or consonants(eg. aa,thdh,dt,dd) should be delimited by a first vowel/consonant of the root.

    Examples

    Viselu vyireler - I see a man
    Várescie tikále Sködeail? - Do you speak Skodian?

    Vocabulary

    Syntactics

    Verbs

    vise - to see
    tikále - to speak

    Female nouns

    záne - a woman
    Sködesa - Skoda

    Male nouns

    véjer - a wind
    vyire - a man

    Neuter nouns

    kálá - a language

    Adjectives

    sköde - skodian

    Grammar

    Stem vowels/consonants

    Female: a/t
    Male: e/l
    Neuter: ö/s
    Dual: u/k
    Plural: ü/n

    Noun

    Article

    Definitive: -ta-
    Emphatic: -ní-

    Case

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nominative - /-tV/-Vi
    Genetive - -rV/-liV/-vS
    Accusative - -lVr/-tiV/-Cu
    Dative - -Cui/-yVi/-Cei
    Peritative - -sV/-Cose/-Cöi
    Locative - -Ce/-Vuje/-Vms
    Allative - -Caus/-iVs/-Vmi
    Ablative - -Cos/-Cia/-ejV
    Vocative - -rVs/-jVi/-lV

    Verb

    Iterrogative form

    Interrogative: -ci(V)-

    Declension of irregular verbs

    ollete "to be"

    Present

    1: oll(V)
    2: oll(V)s
    3: es(V)s

    Past

    1: olys(V)
    2: olyj(V)i
    3: esyj(V)s-

    Perfect

    1: olvyj(V)su
    2: olvyj(V)i
    3: esvyj(V)

    Future

    1: olli(V)
    2: ols(V)
    3: olyj(C)a

    Imperative

    1: oll(V)k
    2: oll(V)te
    3: es(V)k

    Conditional

    1: ollitum(V)
    2: olstum(V)
    3: esvyj(V)tum

    vár "to be able to"

    Present

    1: vár(V)
    2: vár(V)s
    3: vá(C)

    Past

    1: váryj(V)
    2: váryj(V)i
    3: váryj(V)s-

    Perfect

    1: v(V)su
    2: vyj(V)i
    3: vár(V)i

    Future

    1: vári(V)
    2: várs(V)
    3: váry(C)a

    Imperative

    1: vár(V)k
    2: vár(V)te
    3: vár(V)k

    Conditional

    1: váritum(V)
    2: várstum(V)
    3: váryj(V)tum

    Present

    1: -Cu
    2: -siVs
    3: -asV

    Past

    1: -jVsu
    2: -jVi
    3: -jVsi

    Perfect

    1: -vyVsu
    2: -vyVi
    3: -vyVsi

    Future

    1: -siV
    2: -sV
    3: -C

    Imperative

    1: -Cuk
    2: -Vte
    3: -Cik

    Conditional

    1: -tumsiV
    2: -tumsV
    3: -tumiC

    Passive voice: -zV-

    Adjective

    Case

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nominative - /-Vs/-iVs
    Genetive - -rV/-iV/-iüC
    Accusative - -nV/-iVs/-iVm
    Dative - -Vm/-Vms/-Vli
    Peritative - -aiC/-eCiu/-ínV
    Locative - -nVis/-nujV/-Vis
    Allative - -Cau/-nVs/-Vma
    Ablative - -Cea/-ikV/-syjV
    Vocative - -Vi/-jaC/-Cis

    Comparison

    Comparative: -iusVs
    Superlative: -iausiVs

    Pronouns

    I; me

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - as/mite/mi
    Gen. - mán/mini/maün
    Acc. - me/mete/meu
    Dat. - men/mene/mudi
    Per. - máni/meni/mus
    Loc. - máná/mányte/más
    All. - menyjé/metyjé/másyjé
    Abl. - menyjá/metyjá/másyjá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    You

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - ti/tu/ve
    Gen. - tán/táni/taün
    Acc. - te/táte/vás
    Dat. - táu/táute/tudi
    Per. - tuni/teni/vus
    Loc. - tátyá/tátá/tás
    All. - tányjé/tátyjé/tásyjé
    Abl. - tányjá/tátyjá/tásyjá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    He, she, it

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - ne, ji, sa/nete/oj
    Gen. - nó, jó, só/nóni/neün
    Acc. - ne, je, se/náte/nyát
    Dat. - neu, jeu, seu/neute/nedi
    Per. - nuni, juni, suni/neni/nus
    Loc. - nátyá, játyá, sátyá/nátá/nús
    All. - nányjé, jányjé, sányjé/nátyjé/násyjé
    Abl. - nányjá, jányjá, sányjá/nátyjá/násyjá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    Reflexive pronouns

    Nom. - sápá
    Gen. - sápó
    Acc. - sápá
    Dat. - sáve
    Per. - sávi
    Loc. - sávyá
    All. - sávyjé
    Abl. - sávyjá
    Voc. - N/A

    Iterrogative pronouns

    What/who
    Nom. - cás/kos
    Gen. - /
    Acc. - ce/ke
    Dat. - ceu/keu
    Per. - cáni/koni
    Loc. - cátyá/kotyá
    All. - cávyjé/kovyjé
    Abl. - cávyjá/kovyjá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A

    Possesive pronouns

    My/our

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - asis/mites/mis
    Gen. - mánis/minis/maünis
    Acc. - mes/metes/meus
    Dat. - menis/menes/mudis
    Per. - mánis/menis/musis
    Loc. - mánás/mánytes/másis
    All. - menyjés/metyjés/másyjés
    Abl. - menyjás/metyjás/másyjás
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    Thy/your

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - tisis/tusis/vesis
    Gen. - tánisis/tánisis/taünisis
    Acc. - tesis/tátes/vásis
    Dat. - táus/táutes/tudis
    Per. - tunis/tenis/vusis
    Loc. - tátyás/tátás/tásis
    All. - tányjés/tátyjés/tásyjés
    Abl. - tányjás/tátyjás/tásyjás
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    Her/his/its

    Singular/dual/plural
    Nom. - nes, jis, sas/netes/ojsis
    Gen. - nós, jós, sós/nónis/neünis
    Acc. - nes, jes, ses/nátes/nyátis
    Dat. - neus, jeus, seus/neutes/nedis
    Per. - nunis, junis, sunis/nenis/nusis
    Loc. - nátyás, játyás, sátyás/nátás/núsis
    All. - nányjés, jányjés, sányjés/nátyjés/násyjés
    Abl. - nányjás, jányjás, sányjás/nátyjás/násyjás
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A

    Reflexive

    Nom. - sápás
    Gen. - sápós
    Acc. - sápás
    Dat. - sáves
    Per. - sávis
    Loc. - sávyás
    All. - sávyjés
    Abl. - sávyjás
    Voc. - N/A

    Demonstrative

    This/that/these/thos
    Nom. - sat/tot/sét/tét
    Gen. - sató/totó/sétó/tétó
    Acc. - satá/totá/sétá/tétá
    Dat. - sate/tote/séte/téte
    Per. - sati/toti/séti/téti
    Loc. - sakyá/totyás/sétyás/tétyás
    All. - sakyjé/totyjé/sétyjé/tétyjé
    Abl. - sakyjá/totyjá/sétyjá/tétyjá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A/N/A/N/A

    Indefinite pronouns

    Something/somebody
    Nom. - cászá/koszá
    Gen. - cózá/kózá
    Acc. - cezá/kezá
    Dat. - ceuzá/keuzá
    Per. - cánizá/konizá
    Loc. - cátyázá/kotyázá
    All. - cávyjézá/kovyjézá
    Abl. - cávyjázá/kovyjázá
    Voc. - N/A/N/A

    Numerals

    Quantitative/Ordinal
    1 - vina/prima
    2 - dve/dvas
    3 - tri/tryjas
    4 - ceteri/cetera
    5 - peti/petas
    6 - sesi/sesa
    7 - seneti/seneta
    8 - asoti/asota
    9 - podesi/podesa
    10 - dési/désa
    11 - vinidi/vinida
    12 - dvedi/dveda
    13 - tridi/trida
    14 - ceteridi/ceterida
    15 - petidi/petida
    16 - sesidi/sesida
    17 - senetidi/senetida
    18 - asodi/asoda
    19 - podvedesi/podvedesa
    20 - dvedesi/dvedesa
    30 - tridesi/tridesa
    40 - ceteridesi/ceteridesa
    50 - petidesi/petidesa
    60 - sesidesi/sesidesa
    70 - senetidesi/senetidesa
    80 - asotidesi/asotidesa
    90 - posimti/posimta
    100 - simti/simta
    200 - dvesimti/dvesimta
    300 - trisimti/trisimta
    400 - ceterisimti/ceterisimta
    500 - petisimti/petisimta
    600 - sesisimti/sesisimta
    700 - senetisimti/senetisimta
    800 - asotisimti/asotisimta
    900 - potúksi/potúksa
    1000 - túksi/túksa
    1000000 - milijóni/milijóna